1512 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226info@vantaflatroofing.com
Open 7 days, 7am–7pm24/7 emergency: (929) 219-1763

PVC Roof Repair in Brooklyn, NY

PVC roofs are common on Brooklyn restaurants, stores and newer buildings because they resist grease and chemicals. When a seam opens or the membrane is punctured, we repair it with heat-welded PVC that fuses with your roof.

Typical repair cost
$300–$1,500
Most repairs
One visit
Repair method
Heat-welded PVC
Workmanship warranty
10 years

Our PVC Roof Repair Services

We repair PVC only with compatible PVC materials. Asphalt-based patches and sealants damage PVC and void its warranty.

Seam re-welding

Open seams cleaned and re-welded with hot air, then probed to confirm the weld.

Call (929) 219-1763

Puncture & tear patching

Holes and cuts covered with a welded PVC patch that fuses with the roof.

Call (929) 219-1763

Flashing repair

Loose or split flashing at walls, curbs and edges re-welded or replaced with PVC-coated metal.

Call (929) 219-1763

Penetration & drain repair

Pipe boots, vents and drains resealed with pre-formed PVC accessories.

Call (929) 219-1763

Restaurant roof repair

Damage around kitchen exhaust fans repaired, plus rooftop grease containment and walkway protection where needed.

Call (929) 219-1763

Shrinkage & edge repair

Older PVC that has shrunk and pulled at walls and edges is relieved and stripped in with new welded PVC.

Call (929) 219-1763

PVC Roof Repair Cost in Brooklyn

PVC is repaired by heat-welding new PVC onto the old membrane. The price depends on seam and flashing length, and on whether the PVC has become brittle with age, because brittle sheet needs larger patches to hold a weld. Most PVC repairs in Brooklyn cost $300 to $1,500.

What changes the price

  • Length of seam or flashing to re-weld
  • Brittleness of older PVC around the leak
  • Grease or chemical damage near restaurant vents
  • Wet insulation under the membrane

You get a written price after a free inspection, before any work starts.

Call for your exact price
RepairTypical Brooklyn price
Puncture or small hole, heat-welded patch$300 – $650+
Penetration or pipe boot repair$350 – $800+
Seam re-welding$400 – $1,100+
Flashing repair at walls, curbs or vents$450 – $1,300+
Brittle membrane section replacement$800 – $2,200+
Leaks in several areas$1,500 – $4,000+
Emergency call outside business hoursadd $200 – $350+

Signs Your PVC Roof Needs Repair

PVC holds up well, but these signs mean water is close to getting in.

Call for a free inspection
  • Seams lifting or separating
  • Punctures or cuts near rooftop equipment and exhaust fans
  • Flashing loose at parapet walls, curbs or the roof edge
  • Membrane shrinking, stiff or cracking on an older roof
  • Grease buildup or soft, swollen membrane around kitchen exhaust fans
  • Old tar or asphalt patches on the PVC

How We Repair a PVC Roof

A PVC patch lasts only when it fully welds to clean membrane. We prepare every repair the same way.

  1. Find the sourceWe trace the leak to the exact seam, flashing or puncture and photograph the damage.
  2. Clean and prepareThe PVC is cleaned, and brittle or grease-damaged sheet is cut back to sound membrane.
  3. Heat-weld the repairA matching PVC patch or seam strip is welded in place with hot air.
  4. Probe, photos, warrantyEvery weld is checked with a probe, then you get before-and-after photos and your warranty in writing.

Why PVC Roofs Fail in Brooklyn

  • Aging membrane. Older PVC slowly loses flexibility and can shrink or crack.
  • Equipment and foot traffic. Service work around HVAC units and exhaust fans punctures the membrane.
  • Incompatible repairs. Tar or asphalt patches from past repairs attack PVC and cause new leaks.
  • Movement at walls. Heat and cold pull flashing away from parapets and curbs.

When Repair Isn’t Enough

Most PVC problems are repairable. If the membrane has become too brittle to weld across most of the roof, or the insulation underneath is wet over large areas, a new roof costs less in the long run. You’ll see photos and get both prices.

Emergency on your PVC roof? We answer 24/7.

Call (929) 219-1763

PVC Roof Repair FAQs

Still have a question about your PVC roof? Call us.

Call (929) 219-1763
How can I tell if my roof is PVC or TPO?

They look almost the same. The original paperwork, a label on the roof or a small sample tells them apart. It matters because each must be welded with its own material.

How long does a PVC roof repair take?

Most PVC repairs are done in a few hours to one day. Welding needs a dry roof, so in rain we make a temporary seal and finish once it dries.

Can you repair a PVC roof in winter?

Yes, as long as the roof is dry and clear of snow and ice. We adjust the welder for the cold and test every weld.

Will a repair affect my PVC roof warranty?

If your roof is still under a manufacturer warranty, check its terms first. Some require a certified contractor. Send us the warranty and we’ll tell you how to keep it valid.

Need PVC Roof Repair in Brooklyn?

Free inspection, photos of the problem, and a written repair price before any work starts.

Call (929) 219-1763
Call (929) 219-1763 Free estimate